Arboriculture Australia Arboriculture Australia Arboriculture Australia Arboriculture Australia

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Arboriculture Australia Limited (referred to in this Privacy Policy as we, our or us).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information about you.  By using our website or agreeing to accept goods and services from us you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

This Privacy Policy is governed by Australian law and is subject to (and must be read in conjunction with) our website Terms of Use. We may, from time to time, collect information about identifiable individuals.  All personal information that you supply to us through this website will be handled and stored according to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). 

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

1. We may collect personal information about you, directly from you, when you use this website, over the telephone, by letter or e-mail. You may voluntarily provide us with your personal information to enable us to provide you with information or services, respond to your enquiries, or carry out a transaction that you have requested. Personal information collected by us may include your name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, postal or physical address, product preferences, or other personal information.

2. Except for information collected automatically, we will not attempt to collect personal information about you without your knowledge. In most circumstances, you can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide your personal information (or if you provide incorrect personal information), we might not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products or services.

How Do We Use Personal Information?

3. We use your personal information for the following purposes:

3.1 to reply to your queries;

3.2 to provide you with information or services;

3.3 to inform you of our promotions, offers or other information we consider you would be interested in;

3.4 to comply with relevant laws and regulations;

3.5 for any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected; and

3.6 for our administrative purposes.

How Do We Store Personal Information?

4. Where we store your personal information will depend on the nature and purpose of the information and the manner in which you supply it to us. We may hold your personal information at Arboriculture Australia Limited, P O Box 76, Edwardstown, SA 5039, Australia or at our other offices and storage facilities (whether in Australia or overseas).

5. No data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of information transmitted from or to you. Once we have received your personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to protect that information against loss or misuse and against unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.

How Can You Access & Change Your Information?

6. Where we hold your personal information in such a way that it can readily be retrieved, you are entitled to request access to that information or to obtain our confirmation of whether we hold that information. If we are unable to meet your request for access, we will let you know why.  

7. To request access to, or correction of, your personal information held by us, you may contact us at Arboriculture Australia Limited, P O Box 76, Edwardstown, SA 5039, Australia.

Do We Share or Disclose Your Personal Information?

8. We will disclose personal information about you (including your identity) to a third party if we have your permission, are required to do so in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations, or if we determine that the disclosure is necessary in connection with a complaint regarding your use of the website.

For How Long do We Hold Personal Information?

9. We will keep your personal information for only as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose(s) for which we collected it.

What Are Cookies & Do We Use Them? 

10. Cookies are small information files that are sent to your browser and which may then be stored on your computer.  We may use cookies to provide you with information in relation to the Site, and to improve our services so that we can give you a more personalised experience when using the Site. 

11. You do not have to accept cookies and you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive cookies.  This will give you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept the cookies. If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain features of the website. 

What is Automated Collection?

12. When you visit this website, we may use automated tools and methods (such as cookies, sessions and website statistics software) to collect certain information about your visit, including:

12.1 the internet protocol address and host name used by your computer to connect to this website;

12.2 the operating system and the browser your computer uses;

12.3 the search engine or inbound hyperlink you used to reach this website;

12.4 the date, time and duration of your visit; and

12.5 the pages viewed by you.

13. This information will be used (in aggregate form only) to analyse how this website is being used (for example, to improve the content and performance of this website). Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose this information other than in aggregate form.  We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

Where Can You View Changes To This Privacy Policy?

14. We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  Any changes we make to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, if we consider it appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. For this reason, we encourage you to visit this page regularly to check the current version of the Privacy Policy.

Who Can You Contact For Further Information?

15. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any personal information that we have collected please contact us at P O Box 80, Marleston, SA 5033, Australia.

SEARCH

Type a keyword and click to search our website

Our Partners & Sponsors

  • Active Tree Services Australia
  • Aerial Access Australia
  • ENSPEC Australia
  • STIHL
  • Eastern Tree Services Australia
  • Vermeer Australia
  • Asplundh Australia
  • Treescape New Zealand
  • Bandit Australia
  • TreeServe Pty Ltd
  • Select Solutions
  • ArborTRIM
  • Atraes Australia
  • DOW AgroSciences
  • Arborlink
  • Training for Trees
  • Taylors Trees
  • Tudor Insurance
  • Dominion Software Developers
  • Winter Hilditch & Fotheringham

ARBORISTS DIRECTORY

ONLINE DIRECTORY

We have created a online directory for Australian Consulting and Practicing Arborists, please click the link below to view and search the directory.

Arboriculture Australia Consulting and Practicing Arborists Directory Link »
Arboriculture Australia